GDPR

Last updated: 05.03.2020

 

This Privacy Policy (together with the ‘‘Terms of Use’) applies to your use of “Can-Eye” mobile application (the “App”), website (the “www.caneyecu.com” ) and associated services.

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which “Can-Eye” Mobile Application and Mobile Application and Website (Owned and Operated by “INOCER LTD”, Company Number -12303903), collects, uses, maintains and discloses its user information. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to assist you in understanding the purpose for which we collect, use, disclose and process the personal data you have provided to us or we collect in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA), 2018, EU GDPR and other applicable international laws. We are devoted to protecting your privacy. Please take a moment to check our privacy practices. “Can-Eye” uses and makes all attempts to protect all information when you use our Mobile Application and Website.

By interacting or submitting any personal data or any other information to “Can-Eye” for any events, it is deemed to be your full consent to permit us to collect, use and disclose such Personal Data and other information, and disclose such Personal Data to our authorized service providers and relevant third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our application and website. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the changes in this Privacy Policy. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of these changes. Your continued use of the Service will signify your acceptance of these changes.

The use of any terms such as, “The App”, “The Site”, “we”, “us”, “our” “it’s” etc. in this “Privacy Policy” will deemed to be representation of “Can-Eye. Also use of any term such as, "You", "Your", "They", "Their" etc. will deem to be representation of users of the Can-Eye mobile application and website.

Who we are:

The Can-Eye is a mobile application, used in parental control, was developed under supervision of neonatologists, pediatric ophthalmologists and occupational therapists for habilitation and rehabilitation of visually impaired infants and children. “Can-Eye” includes both functional exercises for infants to stimulate the sense of vision and the informative screens for families.

"can-eye" specifically designed to aid children who are suffering from low vision or are at risk of developing a visual impairment. The application was developed by engineers working in close collaboration with medical doctors, including neonatologists, ophthalmologists and occupational therapists, in order to develop functional exercises for infants and children which offer early vision-specific developmental support.

We serve as a powerful resource for children and infants who suffer from visual impairments. "can-eye" is full of stimulating exercises which are specifically tailored to your child's needs. Following some brief introductory questions, "can-eye" is able to recommend specific modules which will be beneficial to your child, each packed with an exciting range of exercises which aid visual and cognitive development. Each exercise is designed to target a specific value, with some developing children's recognition of lights and shapes, others focused on developing hand-eye coordination, and others designed to develop recognition of colors, real-world objects and scenery.

What you need to know about this privacy policy:

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, share, and transfer your personal data when you use the services provided on our sites. .  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to assist you in understanding the purposes for which we collect, use, disclose and process the personal data you have provided to us through the Can-Eye mobile application and website.

 

Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified. This can include information such as:

  • Your first and last name, date of birth, email address, zip code and/or postal address, phone number, mobile number, Marital Status, Educational Qualification

  • Basic health data of user

  • Payments data including but not limited to Credit card, PayPal, or debit card details (optional)

  • Information about your device (such as the IP address, which is a numerical code to identify your device that can provide information about the country, region, or city where you are based)

  • Information relating to your personal circumstances and how you use our sites, apps, and services

 

Sometimes our mobile application and website may contain links to third party sites and services. These sites and services have their own privacy policies. If you follow a link to a third party, you should read the privacy policy shown on their site.

 

Information we may collect:

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. We obtain Personal Information relating to you from various sources described below.

A. User-provided Personal information

 

We collect information you share with us when you use our mobile application and website. We collect personal information when you register or signup, or inquiry or subscribe any services, including but not limited to your Name, email address, phone number, mailing address etc. (the "Personal Information"). We may collect the following information from you;

  • Account Information. The user may need to sign up or register into Can-Eye mobile application and website using through custom sign up form, Wix and Wordpress form, or social media accounts When you sign up for a Can-Eye Account or subscribe to any of our services, we require certain information including but not limited to your name, email address, gender, date of birth , zip code, Marital Status, Educational Qualification etc.

  • Social Media. Can-Eye may have optional o-authorization registration option with social media “plug‐in” tools like Facebook, Google etc. The tool may allow an automatic registration and a direct connection with those Social Networks servers through your browser and the registration information will be transferred to us by those Social Networks. If you access our services with your login credentials from a social networking site or if you otherwise agree to associate your “Can-Eye” account with a social networking account, we may receive personal information about you from such social networking platform, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of those social networking sites. You are also subject to the social networking site’s “Terms of Use” and “Privacy Policy’. We use the “OAuth" (open authorization) protocol to enable us to access this information without collecting your password when you agree to allow another application to access your account information.

  • Payment Information. We don’t locally process any payments and we don’t collect any payment information like your bank account or credit card information we use App Store and Google Play Store payment gateways only .For Payment or any subscription to our services we may collect your payment information as the App Store and Google Play Store payment gateways provided to us. We don’t collect any other payment information from you.

  • Voluntary information. When you communicate with us (for example when you send us an email or use a “contact us” form) we collect the Personal Information you provided us with.

  • Personal Health Information. you may choose to use certain features of the App, Website and Service that will allow you to input other Personal Information with respect to your health, including but not limited to the medications you take, the date of your prescriptions, the number of refills you have made, how often you take your medication, dosage, physical measurements your doctor’s name, and the name of your pharmacy (collectively your “Health Information”)

  • Other Information. The user may otherwise choose to provide us information like country of residency, Device Location Information, home address, birthday and phone number. We may collect any other information seems necessary to Can-Eye.

B. Non-personal Information Collected via Technology:

In this Privacy Policy, "non-personal data" means information that does not directly identify the user. Additionally, non-personal data means "aggregate" and "de-personalized" information, which data we collect from the general use of the Can-Eye application and website.

When you download and install our application onto a mobile device, we assign a random number to your App installation. We do not use this number to identify you personally unless you choose to become a registered user of the App. We use this random number in a manner similar to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy. Because the random number is assigned to your installation of the App itself, it cannot be removed through the settings of your App or your device. If you do not want us to use the random number for the purposes for which we use cookies, please do not install our App.

The applications may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile operating system and version, and information about the way you use each application (for example the screens you visit and buttons you touch). Your usage data is aggregated and anonymized, which means we have no way through the information we collect to know which individual is using our apps or what they are doing with it. We only know that someone is using our apps and they are using it in a certain way.

We may also collect your non-identifiable Health Information if you choose to provide it (in case of non-registered users)

C. App Store and Data Collection:

 

Our Can-Eye mobile application may available via Apple’s App Store and Google Play store. While using this application, the App Store may use cookies, unique device identifier codes, software and hardware information, browser information, time zone and usage information or other technology to collect and process the information about you and your device, and we may have access to it. We have no control over an App Store’s collection or use of information and cannot change what information is made available to us by the App Store.

We may collect your device id via Google Analytics tools or by a third party analytics tool. User's device it is required in order to know how many users use any given feature. We may also obtain your device Id for verification purpose. We do not use your device id for advertising. In addition to this, if you do not want to be subject to these technologies, please do not use or access our Services.

We currently do not serve any third party advertisements except the Google and Utility ads.; Third-party advertiser like Google ads and Unity ads may collect your personal data through our Mobile Application. Any data collected through the third-party advertiser, will be govern by their own Data Privacy Policy.

Purposes of Collection and use of your personal information:

We may use your personal data to understand how stroke has affected you, to address your needs and concerns, and to personalize the material and information we send you. Eventually, this allows us to customize the reporting that you read on our sites and services. This is why we collect and use personal information or data about our users for the following purposes:

 

  • To maintain your account with us

  • To provide the services you sign up for, such as subscriptions

  • For the provision and improvement of our Service to you. For example, data collected automatically on the Service may be used to help diagnose problems with our servers, to make our Service more useful, to customize it and personalize its content for you (for example, we will use your Health information to send you reminders to take your medications).

  • To send you texts, emails or other communications regarding general adherence information, Service maintenance, updates, or changes to this Privacy Policy or any other relevant agreements.

  • Respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support.

  • To carry out marketing analysis and send you communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law.

  • Analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including identification of when emails we have sent to you have been received and read).

  • Analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors' use of our app.

  • To enable us to show advertising on our sites, if ads will be a part of Can-Eye application in the future.

  • To protect the security and safety of our users and Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users.

  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies, including as is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders.

  • Enforce our agreements related to our Service and our other legal rights;

  • Enforce our “Terms of Use”.

 

We think carefully about our use of personal data, and below you can find the details of what we do to protect your privacy. This policy covers, among other topics:

  • Information about your medical condition

  • Information about your rights and our obligations

  • Clarity about our dealings with you and transparency about how we collect and use your personal data

  • Commitments on how we protect your personal data

  • Commitments on how we will facilitate your rights and respond to your questions

We do not share your personal data with other people or organizations that are not directly linked to us except the above circumstances. Any organizations which access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your data and adhere to all data privacy laws that apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We do not share your personal data with other people or organizations that are not directly linked to us except under the following circumstances:

  • We may share your data with other organizations that provide services on our behalf such as dealing with online payments and other forms of payment processing, i.e., credit card transactions and preventing fraud.

  • We may also share your data with our advertising partners, as set out in this privacy policy.

  • We may reveal your personal data to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority, or other organization if we are required to do so to meet a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of anyone else.

  • We may reveal your personal data to any other organization that buys, or to which we transfer all, or substantially all, of our assets and business. If this sale or transfer takes place, we will use reasonable efforts to try to make sure that the organization we transfer your personal data to uses it in line with our privacy policy.

 

Any organizations which access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your data and adhere to all data privacy laws that apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

We will not share your personal data with anyone else for their own marketing purposes unless we have your permission to do this.

 

Some of our web pages use social plug-ins from other organizations (such as the “Facebook Recommend” function, Twitter’s retweet function). These other organizations may receive and use personal data about your visit to our sites or apps. If you browse our site or view content on our site, the information they collect may be connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organizations use personal data, please read their privacy policies.

 

The purposes for which your personal data is processed:

 

When you visit this Mobile Application and Website, Can-Eye will collect, use and process your personal data in accordance with the terms set out in this privacy notice. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes (hereinafter “purposes”):

  • Web browsers/administration. We may use your personal data for administrative purposes, including to help us better understand how our customers access and use our Mobile Application and Websites and applications; to provide our prospective partners, service providers, regulatory bodies or other entities with reports; to set up and maintain security, anti-piracy and fraud-prevention measures, along with other services designed to protect our customers, partners and ourselves; and to enforce our regulations, directives and procedures.

 

  • Marketing. We may, within the confines of the law, use your personal data for marketing and promotional purposes, including for email communications and other means of electronic communication. For example, we may use your personal data to send you newsletters; inform you of special offers, promotions, competitions, and services; invite you to an event organised by Can-Eye; or send you information that we think will interest you.

 

  • Communication. We may use your personal data to communicate with you, including responding to requests for assistance. We may communicate with you in a variety of ways, including via email, your social media accounts and/or text message, if you have agreed.

 

  • Customer service. We may use your personal data for customer service purposes, including suggesting services and offering you technical support. Similarly, we may use your personal data to provide you with adapted, personalized content and information based on your purchases of Can-Eye products; and determine the efficiency of our marketing campaigns.

 

  • Research and development. We may use your personal data for research and development purposes, in particular to improve our Mobile Application and Websites, applications, services and the customer experience. We may also use it for research and analysis purposes to improve our products, services, business activities, operations and processes.

 

  • Legal obligations. We may use your personal data to comply with legal obligations, including responding to an authority, a court order or a preliminary disclosure request.

 

  • Protection for ourselves and others. We may use your personal data where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of policies, directives and other policies.

The basis on which your personal data is processed:

As a responsible company, we need a lawful basis for collecting and/or processing your data. We generally rely on a number of grounds (reasons) for this processing within our business activities.We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions set out in the GDPR and the relevant applicable data protection laws and regulations. The legal bases for processing your personal data are:

 

  • To comply with contractual obligations. When you subscribe to a particular service through the Mobile Application and Website, the purposes of processing your personal data are primarily determined by that service and we will process your information so that we can provide that service to you.

  • As a result of your consent. When you have consented to the processing of your personal data by us for certain services through the Mobile Application and Website, you can withdraw this consent at any time by following the instructions provided in the subscription process or by contacting us at info@caneyecu.com. For further information on the right of withdrawal, please refer to the “Obligation to provide personal data” section below.

  • There is a legitimate interest. In certain situations, we may not need your consent to use your data as we will have a legitimate interest to do so, but we must inform you of this. Examples of such situations are:

  1. To analyse and optimise our Mobile Application and Website;

  2. To guarantee IT security and safeguard Can-Eye’s IT operations;

  3. To prevent and investigate criminal acts.

  • Can-Eye has legal obligations it must follow or there is a general public interest. As any other company, Can-Eye is subject to legal obligations and regulations. In some cases, the processing of your personal data will be necessary for Can-Eye to fulfill these obligations.

 

Who receives your personal data

  • Authorized persons working for or on behalf of Can-Eye;

  • Can-Eye SAS, on a need-to-know basis for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice;

  • Our agents, service providers and advisers (e.g. third-party service providers and advisers providing the variety of products and services we need, such as IT maintenance and support, procurement services, logistic services, etc.);

  • Law enforcement or government authorities where necessary to comply with applicable law.

 

Use of Cookies and similar technology:

When you visit our sites or when you use our apps, we may collect personal data from you automatically using cookies or similar technology such as tags, pixels, and web beacons. Cookies are text files that we put on your computer and they store / record information about your visit to and use of the website. Cookies can compile information about your browsing habits and can also enhance your browsing experience.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To understand browsing habits on the Sites;

  • To improve your user experience on this website;

  • To remember your preferences;

  • To help us understand how this website is performing;

  • To understand the number of visitors to the Sites and the pages visited; and

  • To enable this website to function properly

 

Personal data (if any) that we collect from you through cookies may be passed to our third party service providers, whether located in United Kingdom or elsewhere, for one or more of the Purposes, for managing and/or administering our website, or for the purpose of data hosting/storage/backup. Your use of our website constitutes consent by you to our use of cookies and to the matters set out herein. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Please note that, by not accepting cookies, you might not be able to use all functionality of this site or its services.

 

Analytics:

 

We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes your IP address, browser type, operating system, and other usage information about the use of the site, including a history of the pages you view. We automatically combine this collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve the services we offer you, including customized recommendations, advertising, and currency display. We also utilize this information to improve marketing and to track access and use of the site across the devices that you use. One of the analytics service providers we use is Google Analytics. To learn more about how Google uses data, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners. For opt-out options specific to Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Links to other websites or apps:

Our mobile application and website may link to or refer to websites or mobile device services that we do not control. Any Personal Information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to this third party and is subject to this third party’s provider’s privacy policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites or Services, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any website or Service not controlled by us. If you have any concerns, we urge you to review the terms of those other websites or Services for more information about their applicable policies.

Tracking Privacy Policy:

We don’t track you personally and we never sell your personal data. Here is what we track: we track how users use our site in general so that we can make it better.  Here you have the Tracking Technology Choices.

  • App Technologies. You can reset your device advertising Id at any time through your device settings, which is designed to allow you to limit the use of information collected about you. For information on how to do this on Apple devices, visit Apple.com or https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074. For information on how to do this on Android devices, visit Google.com. You can stop all collection of information via an app by uninstalling the app.

 

  • Location-Identifying Technologies. The location data collected through an app depends on your device settings and app permissions. You can exercise choice over the location data collected through our apps by

 

  1. for GPS data, disabling location in your device settings or disabling location permissions to that app;

  2. for Bluetooth data, disabling Bluetooth and any Bluetooth scanning option in your device settings; or

  3. for Wi-Fi data, disabling Wi-Fi and any Wi-Fi scanning option in your device settings. You can stop collection of all location data via an app by uninstalling the app.

 

  • Do Not Track. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms.

 

  • Push Notifications: From time to time, we use push notifications in our mobile applications to send you messages about our services. You may opt out from receiving push notifications through your device settings.

 

Please be aware that if you disable or remove Tracking Technologies some parts of the Service may not function correctly.

Safeguarding your information:

The security and confidentiality of your personal data is extremely important to us. We take all reasonable and necessary steps to protect the information provided by you from unauthorized access. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us. Your information is stored on secure servers and isn’t publicly available. We limit access of your information only to those employees or partners that need to know the information in order to enable the carrying out of the agreement between us. You need to help us prevent unauthorized access to your account by protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your account (for example, by signing off after you have finished accessing your account). You will be solely responsible for keeping your password confidential and for all use of your password and your account, including any unauthorized use.

However, as it is impossible to 100% guarantee the security of data and information transmission over the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you therefore transfer the personal data at your own risk; however, we endeavor to use and keep under review appropriate technical and organizational measures (including staff training and awareness) in order to protect against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data, including unauthorized destruction, alteration, disclosure or access. We shall only hold personal data for as long as is necessary or as required by law. . If you have any questions about security on our application, you can submit us an email on info@inocer.com

Children’s Online Privacy Protection:

 

“Can-Eye” Mobile Application and Website design and develop to use under Parental Control. We take children’s privacy seriously. Our website complies with the Children’s data protection provisions of Data Protection Act 2018 of the United Kingdom, EU GDPR, Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 17 years old, the Data Protection Act 2018, GDPR and Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. Complying with the UK’s Data Protection Act, 2018 and the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO)’s direction, we don’t knowingly collect any personal information directly from the children under age of 17 and in no way we don’t share any Children’s data to any third party collected through our website and Mobile Application. And we don’t track any children data in any context.

We may market to and collect information of children under 17 under parental control. We don't let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins; collect any personal information from children under 17. When any user under the age of 17 wants to register on “CAN-EYE”, we will ask to put the parents’ email address. “CAN-EYE” will send a consent letter to such email address to get parental consent to use our platform.

 

We may practice Email Consent option to get parental consent. In the email, we may explain what information we are collecting, how we plan to use it, how the parent can provide consent, and how the parent can revoke consent. If we do not receive parental consent within a reasonable time, we will delete the parent contact information and any other information collected from the child in connection with that activity.

We instruct children under the age of 17 to insert their parent's or guardian's email address upon registration. An email confirming registration will be sent to the address used with a parental consent letter. If you believe your child is participating in an activity that collects personal information and you or another parent/guardian have NOT received an email providing notice or seeking your consent, please contact us at info@caneyecu.com  to provide us permission or request that we delete the child's account and any associated information. We will not use parent emails provided for parental consent purposes to market to the parent unless the parent has expressly opted into email marketing or has separately participated in an activity that allows for such email contact.

 

If any parent wishes to remove their child's information please send a removal request to info@caneyecu.com upon your request we will remove all the collected information from your children immediately.

International data transfers:

Data we collect may be transferred to, stored, and processed in any country or territory where one or more of our sites or services are based or have facilities. While other countries or territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those in your home country, we will continue to protect the personal data that we transfer in line with this privacy policy.

 

  • Outside the UK consent to processing and transfer of information

If you access Can-Eye outside of the United Kingdom, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of your personal data to, and the collection and processing of such personal data in the United Kingdom. The recipients of the personal data disclosures described in this policy may be located in the United Kingdom or elsewhere in the world. Privacy laws in any country which may not provide protections equivalent to those of your country of residence, and your government may or may not deem such protections adequate.

 

  • Outside The EEA

Please note that some of our service providers may be located outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). In such cases we will transfer your data only to such countries as approved by the European Commission as providing adequate level of data protection, or enter into legal agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection. We may transfer our databases containing your Personal Information in connection with the transfer or sale of all (or substantially all) of our business assets, or in the event of a merger, consolidation or similar transaction.

IF YOU ARE LOCATED IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA, WE MAY PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE ABOVE PURPOSES WHEN

  • YOU HAVE CLEARLY CONSENTED TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, FOR EXAMPLE, WE MAY SEEK TO OBTAIN YOUR CONSENT FOR OUR USES OF COOKIES OR SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES, OR TO SEND YOU MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS.

  • WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PROVIDE YOU WITH SERVICES OR TO RESPOND TO YOUR INQUIRIES,

  • WE HAVE A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • WE HAVE A LEGITIMATE INTEREST IN USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ENSURE AND IMPROVE THE SAFETY, SECURITY, AND PERFORMANCE OF OUR SERVICE.

Can-Eye does not share any of your personally identifiable or transactional information with any person or entity, other than as set out in this policy. No other third party receives your personally identifiable information or other transactional data. However, please note that these rights are not absolute, and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements.

Your Personal Data Rights and Choices:

You may, of course, decline to submit information through the Can-Eye mobile application and website, in which case we may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may also control the types of notifications and communications we send, limit the information shared within the Can-Eye Platform about you, and otherwise amend certain privacy settings.

You have certain rights under existing data protection legislation including the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you if you request it from us in writing. You can exercise the following rights in accordance with this privacy policy

  • Right to access: the right to request copies of your personal information from us;

  • Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;

  • Right to withdraw: Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

  • Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

  • Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;

  • Verify and seek rectification: the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected;

  • Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and customer demographics.

  • Lodge a complaint: the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

 

This Privacy Policy will be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of UK, GDPR and other applicable international data protection laws. Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

 

In addition, individuals in the European Union and some other jurisdictions outside the UK and United States have certain legal rights to request that we:

  • In addition, individuals in the European Union and some other jurisdictions outside the United States have certain legal rights to obtain confirmation of whether we hold personal data about them, to access personal data we hold about them (including, in some cases, in portable form), and to obtain its correction, update, amendment or deletion in appropriate circumstances. They may also object to our uses or disclosures of personal data or exercise legal rights to withdraw consent, though such actions typically will not have retroactive effect. To exercise any of the above rights (or any other rights under applicable law), please contact us via our help center.

 

  • The rights described herein are subject to limitations and exceptions under applicable law. In situations in which we process personal data on behalf of our research partners, we may refer the request to the relevant research partner and cooperate with their handling of the request, subject to any special contractual arrangement with that research partner.

 

  • In addition to the rights above, residents of the European Economic Area also have the right to lodge a complaint with your relevant supervisory authority. However, we encourage you to contact us first, and we will do our very best to resolve your concern.

Duration of holding your personal information:

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If having registered for any of our Services, you do not use them for a reasonable time we may contact you to ensure you're still happy to receive communications from us. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

We may also need to keep your personal data for accounting purposes, for example, where you have bought a subscription. If we no longer need your data, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. If we have asked for your permission to process your personal data and we have no other lawful grounds to continue with that processing, and you withdraw your permission, we will delete your personal data. However, when you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we will keep your email address to ensure that we do not send you any marketing in the future.

 

Business transfers:

We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of our assets in connection with an actual or contemplated merger, reorganization, business transaction, or in the event of bankruptcy. In such scenarios, your information may be one of the assets transferred. We will post a notice or otherwise notify you and collect your consent, as may be required by law, before the information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction:

This Privacy Policy and its interpretation and operation are governed solely by the Data Protection Act 2018 of United Kingdom, EU GDPR, The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of USA, and other relevant law of your local territory. We and each user may submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the local territory of the users.

 

Compliance with Laws or Requests from Law Enforcement: 

In the following circumstances, we may disclose your personal information according to your wish or regulations by law:

  • Your prior permission.

  • By the applicable law within or outside your country of residence, legal process, litigation requests.

  • By requests from public and governmental authorities.

  • We may also share such information if we believe that it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of service or as otherwise required by law.

  • To protect our legal rights and interests. To secure the information against unauthorized access or disclosure “Can-Eye” takes all the reasonable steps. “Can-Eye” encrypts the transmission of data on pages where you provide payment information. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.

In no event, we do not sell trade, rent or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to any third parties except the above circumstances.

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. If the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt out of any new uses of your data.

 

Your Consent:

BY USING OUR MOBILE APPLICATION AND WEBSITE OR ANY INTERACTION WITH OUR SERVICES, YOU PROVIDE YOUR CONSENT TO US TO COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Wherever possible, we will attempt to obtain your explicit consent to collect and process your information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time provide your name and contact information to selected partners whom we believe may provide services or products you would find useful. For example, if you decide to order a print of one of your images and click on the button or link that initiates the "handoff" to our third party print partner, we would provide user and image information to them to assist you in the ordering process. Sometimes you may give implicit consent, such as when you send us a message through our support desk or by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply. Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general and anonymous way to do such things as monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

 

We continue to process your information on the above basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@caneyecu.com.

 

Acceptance of This Policy:

By using the Can-Eye mobile application and website, you signify your acceptance to this Privacy Policy and our “Terms of Use”, if you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Application and Website. Your continuous use of this Application will be deemed to be your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy

Questionnaires and to Contact us:

Can-Eye mobile application and website has sole jurisdiction to provide an explanation of this “Privacy Policy”. Feel free if you have any question regarding this “Privacy Policy”. To contact us using the address mentioning below:

Address: - Unit Da2, Sutherland Road, London,

     England, E17 6BU

 

Email: info@inocer.com

 

FYI: Please note that the content of this page can be changed without any prior notice.

© 2020 |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  | GDPR

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram